Akron foxes fall under Canidae family like dogs, coyotes, wolves and jackals. There are 21 species across the
world. They characteristically have bushy tails, big ears, and a triangular face with a pointed snout.
They are smaller than Ohio dogs and have variant coat colour and pattern.
Foxes exhibit both polygamy and monogamy behaviours during breeding seasons. The Ohio vixens only mate once in a
year and are receptive to males in a 3-day period. The mating period takes 3-7 weeks while pregnancy lasts
51-53 days. A vixen will thereafter deliver 3-5 cubs.
Cubs are born in dens in hollow trees, crevices and unoccupied houses. A vixen stays with the pups to provide
warmth, feed and protect them. The litter’s eyes open 8-14 days and regurgitated meat is ingested three weeks
later plus other whole foods. Lactating ceases and weaning begins at 5-8 weeks. The Akron cubs emerge from their den
at week six then at 8-10, they completely leave the den. They start hunting at the 3rd month then gradually gain
independence and leave the natal area from 6-9 months of age when they are sexually mature.
Their population is mostly established in urban, agricultural, suburban, and natural environments Ohio areas. They always
seek for covered areas which have abundant supply of food. This makes them extremely versatile with regards to
natural environment. There are various Akron fox species found in:
They usually create dens where they live but go underground when winter starts. Some Ohio species are forest obligate
while some are endemic to certain regions of the world.
Akron foxes are highly adaptable animals, they are opportunistic omnivores that feed on insects, meat and plant matter.
They forage by either hunting or scavenging, a wide chunk of their food is meat from a wide range of vertebrates
and invertebrates. Human refuse and Ohio rabbits make up a large portion of their diet. Carrion, house mice, reptiles,
amphibians, vegetables, grain, grapes, apples and blackberries are also their food. Their predation is largely
felt at agricultural landscapes as they prey on livestock.
Ohio foxes are chiefly nocturnal, they are also crepuscular (active in early mornings). They exhibit scent markings with
scats, urine and other anal secretions. They define their home range with some vocalisation, aggressive and non-aggressive
confrontation. These critters communicate with a repertoire of around 28 types of vocalizations. Most of the
species are solitary in nature but they sometimes work jointly especially if it’s hunting or defending the
territory. Akron foxes cache their food which is used during lean times. Their pack has a dominant dog and vixen
plus other subordinate females.
To learn more about our services, visit the Akron wildlife removal home page.